Identification of new molecular target associated with treatment-resistance of glioblastomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
IUCHI TOSHIHIKO  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 部長 (80370881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsglioblastoma / radiation / chemotherapy / resistance / molecular target / DNA repair / 神経膠芽腫 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 遺伝子発現 / 治療抵抗性 / 分子標的 / テモゾロミド / IMRT / CTOS / MGMT / 1p/19q今日欠失 / IDH / 1p/19q共欠失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copy number decrease of Rad51 (an essential factor of homologous recombination:HR) and XRCC6 (coding Ku70 which acts as the cornerstone of the non-homologous end joining: NHEJ) were associated with the survival of patients after chemo-radiotherapy, and were suspected to be a key molecule of tumor resistance to the treatment. However, from the comparative study of gene expression profiles between the samples from tumors pre- and just post-chemo-radiotherapy, genes involved in HR and NHEJ were down-regulated by the treatment, while CDKN1A and DDB2 expressions were up-regulated in the all cases. These data suggested the significant role of cell cycle arrest by CDKN1A and nucleotide excision repair, not HR nor NHEJ, plays a major role in tumor resistance to chemo-radiotherapy in glioblastomas.