Newly-developed spinal implants for cervical degenerative disease, which has excellent bone conductibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Ito  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00362111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 一郎  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20319114)
Research Collaborator MORI Kazutaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子化合物 / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 骨伝導性 / 骨形成能 / インプラント / 頚椎症 / 骨形成性 / PEEK / 変性疾患 / 骨形成 / フッ素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experiment was conducted to enhance the bone conductivity by fluorinating the surface of the PEEK material. Therefore, it was found that bone conduction can be enhanced by adjusting the fluorine gas partial pressure of the fluorine / oxygen mixed gas and the processing time. However, under the actual processing conditions, the shape of PEEK (Cylinder was the necessary requirement for final implantation in rabbits and in vivo experiments. In vitro, plate-like PEEK was used.) It was found that the condition of surface processing was affected. Although the conditions of the surface fluorination can not be specifically described from the relationship of the patent submitted recently, it was possible to study the conditions which cause the surface to be negatively ionized in vivo and to gather more calcium ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本来骨伝導性をもつ可能性が低い、高分子化合物をフッ素化することにより、骨伝導性を付加することができることが証明され、引いては、脊椎疾患インプラントのみではなく、足関節、膝関節などのインプラントへの応用が可能となる可能性が示された。