Quantitative evaluation of intraoperative free running EMG and interface material between surgeon and monitorist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tetsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (30362130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 降旗 建治  信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90021013)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Norio  株式会社イチカワ, 研究本部長
YASUMOTO Takasi  株式会社イチカワ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフリーラン筋電図 / 術中神経電気生理学的検査 / 術中画像システム / 聴神経腫瘍 / 顔面神経 / 末梢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intraoperative auto-analyzing apparatus for free-running electromyogram with operative video and other electrophysiological monitorings was developed to check the patient’s neurological condition before fixing permanent deficits.To use this apparatus, patient’data was gathered in clinical surgery and analyzed. The artifact noise was automatically reduced and free-running Electromyogram waveform was also automatically picked-up. We successfully picked up the true positive free-running electromyogram waveform by the cause of nerve damage from many of false waveforms.