identification of vagal ascending pathways by means of optical recording of cortical activity in response to thalamic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ito shin-ichi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (10145295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 美菜子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50710109)
濱 徳行  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60422010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords迷走神経刺激 / 神経活動光学的記録法 / 体性感覚皮質 / 視床中継核 / 電場電位 / 皮質活動 / 光学的記録 / 迷走神経 / 視床刺激 / 内臓感覚 / 体性痛覚 / 光学測定用脳定位固定装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanisms of the‘vagus nerve stimulation’therapy, it is necessary to know the central vagal pathways. Previously we showed that there is a vagal region within the somatosensory cortex, raising a question how the vagal input arrives there. We tried to identify the thalamic relay nucleus. Responses to vagal stimulation were searched, and a short latency-response was found in a restricted region in the thalamus. Together with the previous anatomical observation that this region projects to the cortex around the vagal region, it was suggested that this region serves as the vagal relay nucleus. In addition, we tried to demonstrate that stimulation of this thalamic region evokes responses exclusively in the cortical vagal region. To do this, we developed an optical recording system and successfully obtained two-dimensional map of the cortical vagal response. Thalamic stimulation-induced cortical responses are under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
迷走神経刺激法の適用をさらに広げよりよい療法にしてゆくためには、作用機序の解明が必要であり、関連脳部位の回路網レベルでの解明が必要である。近年、三叉神経刺激でも類似効果のあることがわかってきており、2つの感覚系の関連が注目される。本研究では体性感覚系における迷走神経上行路を視床のレベルで明らかにしており、三叉神経系に迷走神経入力のあることを示した。この結果は脳幹レベルの伝導路に問題を帰着させるものであり、新たな展開が期待される。