Analysis of neural plasticity induced by intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells in experimental model of cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Nagahama  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20725676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳平  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00572596)
佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
中崎 公仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
鰐渕 昌彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
三上 毅  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
小野寺 理恵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60393328)
浪岡 隆洋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
浪岡 愛  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経再生 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 可塑性 / diffusion MRI / 再生医療 / diffusion tensor imaging / tractography / 神経再生医療学 / 脳神経外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) improves behavioral function in rat stroke models. MRI Diffusion tensor imaging tractography demonstrated that increasedmore “number of tracks” was observed in the MSC-treated group compared to the non-treated group. The number of synaptic puncta in non-infarcted the cortex in the MSC-treated group was higher than the non-treated group. Corpus callosum thickness was greater in the MSC-treated group than the non-treated group. These results suggested enhanced plasticity was occurred following intravenous infusion of MSCs in cerebral infarction. It is conceivable that these processmechanisms might contribute to functional improvement by the infused MSCs in strokefrom cerebral infarction.