Biomechanical analysis with finite element model of transarticular fixation with a bioabsorptive screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
kim kyongsong  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30339387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 大蔵  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30210701)
中嶋 隆夫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30267190)
森本 大二郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80445783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頸椎 / 有限要素法 / 固定術 / 吸収性スクリュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spinal surgery, the metal implant is generally used for the spinal fixation to control the mobility of the spine. However there are various problems, such as economic problems, metal artifact and so on. We previously reported good surgical result of cervical transarticular fixation using inexpensive absorbable screw. In order to use absorbable screw widely for spinal fixation surgery in near future, it would require the biomechanical study of absorbable screw because of less strength of it than metal implant. Here, we performed biomechanical study by creating a human cervical spine mobility model on computer from human cervical spine CT information using the finite element method. By simulating cervical transarticular fixation with absorbable screw using this model, it was clarified that absorbable screw has sufficient rigidity under physiological environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎手術は、高齢化社会に伴い益々増加している。脊椎固定術は脊椎の可動性を制御するためすでに多くの施設で行われているが、金属製インプラントを用いることが一般的である。しかし、金属製インプラントは高価である点、生涯体内に残る点、画像診断におけるアーチファクトの問題など、様々な問題を抱えている。近年の科学技術の進化とともに吸収性スクリューの剛性が高まり、脊椎手術への応用が期待され、すでに実際の手術で使われた報告もみられる。吸収性インプラントは、金属製のものと比べ剛性が劣るが、本研究において生理的環境下では十分に受容できる剛性があることが示された。今後、脊椎手術への応用がさらに進むことが期待される。