Formulation of clinical standards regarding patient and device selection for acute stroke thrombectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Mikito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80450229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / 血管内治療 / 血栓回収療法 / 脳主幹動脈閉塞 / 可逆的拡散強調画像高信号 / 頭蓋内出血 / 血栓病理 / CT-DWI mismatch / ステントリトリーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the efficacy of stroke thrombectomy has been established to improve functional outcome. There are, however, several unclear points regarding patient or device selection for acute stroke thrombectomy.
We showed new insights regarding stroke thrombectomy from this study. Firstly, the intrainfarct FLAIR hyperintensity itself and its relative signal intensity might predict post-thrombectomy intracranial hemorrhage. Secondly, the sum of angles of the stent-retriever passing vessels were associated with the occurrence of post-thrombectomy subarachnoid hemorrhage. Thirdly, successful reperfusion after stroke thrombectomy could be associated with the histopathology of retrieved thrombi. Lastly, interhospital transfer to endovascular-capable center was associated with lower chance of favorable clinical outcome compared with direct admission. These insights can contribute to develop the standards of patient or device selection for acute stroke thrombectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた、急性期脳主幹動脈閉塞に対する血管内治療の有効性・安全性に関する各成果は、血管内治療の適応判定(症例選択・デバイス/手技選択)基準の策定に貢献するものであり、当該治療の成績向上を通して、わが国の急性期脳主幹動脈閉塞例全体の転帰改善に寄与すると考えられる。