The effect of bone metabolism on the development of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AOTA Yoichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (40363824)
Research Collaborator TANABE Hironori
ITO Akemi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 骨粗鬆症 / ビスフォスフォネート / C57BL6Jマウス / マウス / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown an association between osteopenia and adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and implied that osteopenia plays a causative role in AIS development. This study aimed to determine if minodronate (MIN) treatment could prevent curve progression by increasing bone mass in a thoracic restraint (TR) mouse model, which develops causes the development of thoracic scoliosis similar to human AIS. TR induced osteoporosis with accelerated bone resorption. MIN improved improved poor bone structure. MIN significantly reduced the curve magnitudes. The administration of MIN increased bone mass and reduced the severity of scoliosis in the TR mice. MIN was suggested as a possible inhibitor of scoliosis development.