Analysis of the mechanism of neuropathic pain due to lumbar extra-foraminal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hideto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30382344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 洋  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326382)
谷口 亘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sonekatsu Mayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40725579)
Nishio Naoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40648359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腰椎部脊柱外病変 / 神経障害性疼痛 / パッチクランプ法 / 交感神経 / インターフェロンγ / ミクログリア / Interferon-γ / 脊髄後角 / 腰部席脊柱外病変 / 脊髄膠様質ニューロン / CCL2 / 腰部脊柱外病変 / in vivo / SNL / spinal nerve ligament / 交感神経幹切除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the mechanism of neuropathic pain due to lumbar extra-foraminal stenosis. We investigated whether the sympathetic nervous system is involved in this radiculopathy by patch-clamp method. The average frequency of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents (sEPSCs) in spinal nerve ligation (SNL) with resection of sympathetic ganglion model was significantly smaller than that in SNL only model rats. Next, we had investigated the effects of IFNγ on the glutamate-receptor response potentiation recorded from SG neurons of adult rat spinal cord. IFNγ significantly enhanced NMDA-induced inward currents, but not AMPA-induced currents. We found this mechanism was that microglia activated by IFNγ stimulates neuronal CCR2 and increases neuronal NMDA-induced inward currents. These mechanisms are partially a possible explanation for making the persistent neuropathic pain.