The study of aging muscle satellite cell in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naohiro  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生再建医学研究部, 部長 (00208456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 筋分化 / 老化 / 筋細胞 / 不死化 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞周期 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 筋再生 / ヒト不死化細胞 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / 筋幹細胞 / 筋疾患 / 筋ジストロフィー / 幹細胞 / ヒト筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regenerative capacity of skeletal muscle relies largely on the presence of muscle stem cells, called muscle satellite cells. The capacity for proliferation and/or differentiation of muscle satellite cells is assumed to decline in elderly perspons because the regenerative capacity of muscle decreases during aging. To reveal the age-dependent changes of muscle satellite cells, we have established immortalized human myogenic cell lines derived from muscle satellite cells of young and elderly persons. Immortalized human myogenic cells preserved high capacity for proliferation and/or differentiation independently of the age. The results suggest that the muscle of elderly persons still reserves functional muscle stem cells.