Investigation of the mechanism of osteolytic bone destruction in bone metastasis via tumor-associated carbohydrate antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Arai Ryuta  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40722509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 倫政  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30322803)
高畑 雅彦  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40374368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌糖鎖抗原 / 糖認識分子 / 免疫受容体 / 破骨細胞 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 骨巨細胞腫 / 癌認識分子 / 糖鎖認識分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bone metastasis of cancer, bone resorption by osteoclast plays an important role. Siglec 15 and sialyl Tn are involved in the differentiation of osteoclasts. We assumed that osteoclast differentiation by these molecules has been implicated in the formation of osteolytic bone metastases. A sialyl Tn-expressing breast cancer cell line was established and administered locally to the femur of nude mice. The differentiation of osteoclasts was not promoted and the formation of bone metastases was small in sialyl Tn-expressing breast cancer group, compared with control group. In vitro, sialyl Tn-expressing breast cancer cell was attenuated in cell adhesion ability. It was suggested that the development of bone metastasis was attenuated in sialyl Tn expressing breast cancer cell group, because of decreased cell adhesion ability.