Project/Area Number |
15K10432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Tomoyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20436637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関矢 一郎 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
二村 昭元 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座准教授 (40622098)
宗田 大 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 肩腱板断裂 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 滑膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 再生治療 / 再生治癒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a research making sure whether cells, harvested from membrane underling joint capsule, enhance rotator cuff healing. We used a rat model and firstly clarified that cells harvested from knee joint is superior to those from shoulder joint in proliferation potential. Secondly we made a rat model with rotator cuff tear on both shoulder and transplanted harvested cells torn site on one shoulder ,and no cells on the other side. We evaluated them on 2, 4 and 8 weeks after transplantation. The shoulders with transplanted cells showed superior to those with no cells in terms of bone-tendon healing in 8 weeks, and biomechanicaly had a higher ultimate load to failure than those without cell transplantation in 2 weeks.