The role of cathepsin K in the bone and lung metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA EIJI  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 研究員 (60635572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 佳弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332698)
浦川 浩  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60584753)
生田 国大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40732657)
濱田 俊介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747289)
筑紫 聡  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員 (90378109)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Masahiro
HAYASHI Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍 / カテプシンK / 乳癌 / 癌骨転移 / 遠隔転移 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CatK synthesized by osteoclasts and/or tumor cells, tumor microenvironmental macrophage/fibroblasts to be an obvious candidate for a key enzyme involved in the destruction of bone matrix. To establish a murine bone metastasis model, a needle with syringe was used to inject MDA-MB-231 cells and Lewis lung cancer cells into the tibia of mice. Osteolytic lesions progressed markedly at tibia of mice. Scion image analysis revealed that the size of the osteolytic increased from 2 to 4 weeks. The expansion of bone lytic areas of tibia with Lewis lung cancer progressed rapidly for 2 weeks. Histological stain for bone tumor was performed.
The sample included 50 patients with lung tumors and 19 patients with musculoskeletal tumors. The overall 5-year survival rate of the patients was 57.7%. Pre-operative MRI evaluation is helpful to determine whether tumors should be resected with adjacent bone or not.