Development of fragility fracture treatment using molecular evolution engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Noriyuki  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80708107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
松川 昭博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料 / チタン結合性BMP / リン酸化プルラン / チタン結合性BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the availability of a titanium binding bone morphologic protein(TB-BMP), which is a new biological material. TB-BMP coating titanium wires and conventional titanium wires were implanted in the femur of rats. TB-BMP coating titanium wires significantly enhanced bone formation on the surface of titanium compared to conventional titanium wires. Pull-out strength was also significantly increased in TB-BMP group. These results suggest that TB-BMP is a useful material for the treatment for the osteoporotic patients.