New approach to improve delivery of anticancer drugs by modulating extracellular matrix in musculoskeletal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50373139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 節郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
瀬戸口 啓夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 細胞外マトリックス / アンジオテンシン経路 / Tranilast / 細胞周期 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 抗癌剤 / デリバリー / 抗癌剤デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore a new treatment for musculoskeletal tumor (MST), we focused on drugs that reduces extracellular matrix (ECM). However, we found no significant role of angiotensin pathway drugs in ECM of MST. Therefore we next focused on anti-allergic drug tranilast, which is known to modulate ECM production by fibroblast. Tranilast inhibited proliferation of osteosarcoma cells in a dose-dependent manner. Combined treatment with tranilast and anti-cancer agents enhanced the cytotoxic effect on osteosarcoma cells. Tranilast enhanced the effect of cisplatin on growth of osteosarcoma xenograft in mice. Because tranilast has been used in clinics without severe side effects for many patients, clinical application in cancer therapy is expected.