Establishment of early diagnosis and treatment in the patient with the surgical site infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017)
Keio University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHII KEN  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00276289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA MAMORU  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10255713)
OKADA YASUNORI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00115221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨軟部組織 / 感染症 / インプラント関連感染症 / メタボローム解析 / インプラント関連感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteomyelitis which is often caused from surgical site infection is a serious problem in orthopedic surgery. Although several candidates of osteomyelitis biomarkers were investigated, potential specific biomarkers for diagnosis of osteomyelitis have not been detected yet. Here, we examined the metabolome analysis (CE-TOFMS,LC-TOFMS)to detect specific plasma biomarkers of osteomyelitis using mouse osteomyelitis model. 279 metabolites were detected by the metabolome analyses. Principal component analysis showed that both sphingosine and sphinganine were detected as the highest loading factors.