Demonstration of molecular mechanism of steroid-induced osteonecrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHISEKI Toru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30307631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 俊朗  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40233308)
上田 善道  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
植田 修右  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10759583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特異的スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素マウス / ステロイド / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / SM-1 / SM-2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 特異的スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve to 24 hours after the development of angiogenesis-osteogenesis coupling injury osteocytes were thought to have become necrotic. Also, bone as compared with heart, liver, kidney, and blood vessels was shown to be more susceptible to oxidative stress which is the instigator of necrosis, and showed a significantly greater decrease in antioxidant enzyme and mitochondrial function after steroid administration.
The results of the histological study on bone tissue formation in the SMS-1/SMS-2 double knockout mouse revealed the presence of bone tissue hypoplasia and defective calcification due to osteoblast disarrangement in the long bone and spinal growth plate, implicating bone metabolism, especially sphingomyelin in osteoblast function.