Investigation of neuronal activity in the central nervous system and flight reaction induced by acute or chronic nociceptive stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hideo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20279342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 陽一  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Akinori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248576)
MORI Toshiharu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80525444)
KAWASAKI Makoto  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40644860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視床下部 / 侵害刺激 / 脊髄 / ノックアウトマウス / Fos / FosB / TRPV1 / TRPV4 / 関節炎 / 切開 / カプサイシン / 4α-PDD / 逃避行動 / eye wipe / 腫脹 / ホルマリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Fos protein or FosB protein expression as markers of neuronal activity in the central nervous system after various nociceptive stimuli in wild type, TRPV1 knockout, TRPV4 knockout, and TRPV1V4 knockout mice. We also evaluated flight reaction against volatilized formalin in these mice. The results suggested that TRPV1 is involved in neuronal activity in the PVN after acute nociceptive stimuli. In the postoperative pain model, it is suggested that TRPV1 and TRPV4 are involved in neuronal activity in laminae III-IV of the dorsal spinal cord. There was no relevance between TRPV1/TRPV4 and FosB protein expression in laminae I-II of the dorsal spinal cord after chronic nociceptive stimuli caused by type II collagen antibody induced arthritis. Moreover, there was no difference among flight reaction of these mice against volatilized formalin.