Ventilatory effects and neuroprotective effects of vasoactive drug under hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Tadahiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90293448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Fumimasa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90324201)
ASANO Nobumasa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30456470)
SHINTANI Noriyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (60456473)
IKEMOTO Kodai  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50530127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / 脳虚血 / ノイロトロピン / セボフルラン / プロポフォール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice were exposed to hypoxia for 15 minutes combined with cerebral ischemia caused by left common carotid arterial ligation. After the exposure to hypoxia/ischemia, either normal saline or neurotropin was injected intraperitonealy. We evaluated survival rate and neurological deficit score after 1 week. We examined the number of neurons in the hippocampal dentate gyrus and cerebral cortex, and also evaluated immunostaining for CD68 expressed in macrophage and microglia. We measured the cerebral infarction volume 24 hours after hypoxia/ cerebral ischemia exposure. The survival rate and neurological score after 1 week were significantly higher in the neurotropin group. There were no differences in the number of cells in the hippocampal dentate gyrus and cerebral cortex, and the number of CD68 positive cells. Cerebral infarct volume was significantly reduced in the neurotropin group.
We concluded that neurotropin may have a protective effect on cerebral ischemia under hypoxia.