The global analyses of memory and learning after the exposure of inahalational anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
INAGAWA Gaku  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (60336584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 隆久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
内本 一宏  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (50710951)
宮崎 智之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30580724)
水原 敬洋  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00637712)
Research Collaborator ASAKURA Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords麻酔科学 / 神経科学 / 術後神経認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Young adult Sprague-Dawley rats were exposed to desflurane (0.7 or 1.2 MAC) for 2 h. The contextual learning was significantly impaired on day 1 of exposure in 1.2 MAC desflurane group compared with the control group, but not in 0.7 MAC group. Learning was not impaired on days 3 and 7. The hippocampal LTP and the GluR1 expression after IA training on day 1 were significantly suppressed in the desflurane group compared with the control group.
We therefore concluded that exposure of relatively high concentration of desflurane cause reversible impairment of learning and memory on day 1 of exposure in young adult rats due to inhibition of AMPA trafficking.