Superior efficacy of lipid emulsion infusion over serum alkalinization in reversing amitriptyline-induced cardiotoxicity in guinea pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tadashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90619793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三環系抗うつ薬中毒 / 脂肪乳剤 / 心筋Naチャネル / パッチクランプ / ランゲンドルフ / 三環系抗うつ薬 / ランゲンドルフ灌流実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effectiveness of lipid emulsion in reversing amitriptyline-induced cardiotoxicity compared to that of NaHCO3 administration in the guinea pig in- vivo and in isolated hearts. We also recorded voltage-gated Na+ channel currents (INa) of left ventricular cardiomyocytes using the whole-cell patch clamp technique to evaluate the effects of lipid emulsion on amitriptyline induced inhibition of Na+ channels compared to those of alkalinization. Our results of in vivo and vitro studies demonstrate that lipid emulsion has greater recovery effects on amitriptyline induced cardiotoxicity compared to alkalinization therapy.