Search of optimal anesthetic in cancer patients was evaluated from apoptosis induced cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Shin  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20264393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Seiji  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (90216177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 抗癌作用 / プロポフオール / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / pH勾配 / プロトノフォア / プロポフォール / プロトントラッピング / 脱共役作用 / ミトコンドリア電位 / 細胞内pH / イオントラッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanisms of anti-cancer effects induced by propofol. Methods:Hela cells were used for this experiment. Apoptosis was observed by DNA fragmentation, caspase activity, and western blot. Mitochondrial membrane potential, cytosolic pH, and mitochondrial pH were observed by fluorescent probes. Results:Propofol reduced the viability of Hela cells by dose and time dependently manner. Propofol induced apoptosis through the mitochondrial pathway. Propofol induced mitochondrial depolarization. Propofol induced both mitochondrial and intracellular alkalization. Propofol lost the pH gradient between the intra- and extra- membrane as same as protonophore CCCP.
Conclusion:Propofol acts as protonophore, and this chemical property induce apoptosis in cancer cell lines through the mitochondrial pathway by disappearance of the pH gradient.