Study on the sedation/analgesia indicators and their regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shirakami Gotaro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鎮静度 / 鎮痛度 / 筋弛緩度 / 自動制御 / 麻酔薬 / 区域麻酔 / 麻酔後回復 / 周術期管理 / 筋弛緩薬 / 鎮痛薬 / 麻酔後合併症 / 聴覚誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed clinical investigations concerning the effect of regional anesthesia on post-anesthesia recovery, and sedation/analgesia level as a control target for the development of automatic anesthesia-related drug infusion system. We founded several advantages of femoral nerve block with cocktail periarticular injection, paravertebral block and fascia iliaca block supra-inguinal approach. We examined auditory evoked response value (aepEX) as a sedation index, combination of analgesia/nociception index based on heart rate variability, surgical pleth index on electroencephalogram and entropy difference on electromyogram as an analgesia index, and TOFcuff level as a muscle relaxation index, and showed that they can be applicable for the automatic control system.