Project/Area Number |
15K10547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内野 博之 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60266476)
Research Collaborator |
Elmer Eskil
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 血小板 / ミトコンドリア / 人工心肺 / 呼吸能 / ミトコンドリア呼吸能 / 心臓血管手術 / j人工心肺 / 白血球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A platelet and leukocyte dysfunction occur in a cardiopulmonary bypass and hypothermia by a cardiovascular surgery. In this study, we measure a mitochondrial respiratory function of a platelet. As a result, a decline of a function in a Complex Ⅰ, Complex Ⅲ, and Complex Ⅳ which were platelet mitochondria breathing chain was found in the cardiopulmonary bypass. We confirmed that the function of the platelet mitochondria breathing chain complex was decline with a cardiopulmonary bypass time was long but got back after an operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓血管外科手術において、人工心肺による血小板機能障害による出血助長の可能性が想定されているが、その機序は明らかでない。本研究では、人工心肺中の血小板ミトコンドリア呼吸能を測定した。結果として、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体の機能低下が確認され、ATP産生低下を引き起こし止血能低下に関与する可能性が示唆された。ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体は、各complexは連動して機能するため、どのcomplexが大きく影響しているかは今後も引き続き研究が必要であるが、障害部位が特定され、機能を補う薬剤が発見されれば、人工心肺後の出血を抑えられる可能性がある。