clinical use of the new controlled releasing analgesics made by drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Masaru  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90400770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 謙介  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00650780)
須藤 貴史  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60739621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords徐放薬 / 局所麻酔薬 / リドカイン / ポリ乳酸 / 術後鎮痛 / 術後痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative pain management is important for preventing perioperative complications. Approximately 40% of all surgical patients experience moderate to severe acute postoperative pain. We examined the effectiveness of a controlled-release lidocaine solution for sciatic nerve block in a rat model of postoperative pain about ten years ago. We tied to examine the effect of controlled releasing lidocaine for human volunteer. And now, we could reach the controlled releasing lidocaine to patients. We finished the patients study and published this work in 2018. The controlled releasing local anesthetics using drug dellivery system provided to postoperative patients in the end.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所麻酔薬の徐放薬を作成し、基礎研究から段階的にステップアップしてきて、ヒトボランティア試験、患者に対しての臨床試験を行うことができたことは非常に意義がある。昨今の臨床研究の流れから次のテーマにおいては手法に関しては検討の余地があるが、患者の急性痛もしくは慢性痛の管理において意義深いことができた。実際の臨床に広く利用されるようになると安全で簡便な鎮痛方法の開発に繋がり、患者のQOL上昇に加えて医療費の削減効果も期待できる可能性がある。