Development of a new therapy for different incurable pain by combination multiple pain suppression mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70311800)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痛み / 難治性疼痛 / 多角的治療 / βエンドルフィン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied it for developing a new therapy of incurable neuropathic pain by performing of combination multiple pain suppression mechanisms for different severe neuropathic pain animal models.
We made inflammatory animal models, plantar incision models and nerve ligation models in this study periods. We confirmed that a proper model was finished by a behavior evaluation and performed the study that aimed at the development of the effective expression method of having made siRNA which made expression of the BDNF inhibited more effectively and the endorphin in the cultured cell in particular. We also made the hybrid gene with the NGF gene to make beta endorphine productive cells of the secretor and confirmed expression by ELISA in a cultured cell.