Establishment of prostate cancer cell surface glycan targeted-biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOBISAWA YUKI  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70623768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 真吾  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10400136)
米山 徹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50587649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 抗糖鎖抗体 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖生物学 / 分岐型糖鎖 / 抗糖鎖モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell surface carbohydrates reportedly play significant roles in glycoprotein function and in tumor cell proliferation and invasion. Prostate cancer (PCa) is the most common malignancy in men and the second leading cause of cancer‐related death in the USA and Europe. Its incidence is rapidly increasing in the Asia-Pacific region, and the associated clinical issues have attracted global research interest. Although androgen‐independent PCa showed changes in cell surface carbohydrate structures, the mechanisms related to aberrant glycan with PCa metastasis are yet unclear. In this study, I found relationships between branching carbohydrate structures of PCa cell surface and PCa malignancy. Although I tried establishment of the antibody against branching glycan for further pre-clinical study, no useful antibody is established. Therefore, it is necessary to establish of the anti-branching carbohydrate antibody for construction of novel PCa biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの研究から前立腺癌における高分岐型の糖鎖構造に注目し、これまでに報告した分岐型糖鎖構造だけでなく、さらに高分岐型へ変換可能な酵素の発現が、細胞の浸潤能を促進させ、悪性度を増強させることを明らかにした。この結果は、高分岐型糖鎖構造を標的とするツールを用いることでより精度の高いバイオマーカーを発掘できると予想される。従って、より抗原性を高めた免疫手法を用い抗体もしくは特異的に認識可能なタンパク質を獲得することで、より正確に悪性度を反映する検査手法を構築できると予想される。