Elucidation of tumor regulation mechanism of galectin-3 against castration-resistant prostate cancer and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUMORI Tomoharu  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10314874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 博臣  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10214446)
高橋 正幸  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (50325255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガレクチン-3 / 前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 血管新生 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Castration-resistant prostate cancer is resistant to hormone therapy and chemotherapy. Therefore, establishing a treatment for castration-resistant prostate cancer is one of the most important task. In this study, we demonstrated that galectin-3 significantly promoted the expression of androgen receptor-related genes and PSA transcriptional activity of prostate cancer cells, resulting that galectin-3 involved in the resistance of antiandrogen agents. In addition, it was proved that the microvessel density was significantly higher in the galectin-3-expressing prostate cancer cells and the expression of the angiogenic factor VEGFB was significantly increased. From the above, it has been proved that galectin-3 is a molecule involved in the resistance to treatment by controlling the androgen receptor and angiogenesis of prostate cancer cells, and it plays an important role in the treatment of castration-resistant prostate cancer.