| Project/Area Number |
15K10608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Tambo Mitsuhiro 杏林大学, 泌尿器科, 講師
Masuda Kazuki 杏林大学, 泌尿器科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 末梢循環細胞癌 / アンドロゲン受容体スプライスバリアント / CTCクラスター / Liquid biopsy / 末梢循環癌細胞 / EGFR / AR-V7 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We retrospectively enrolled 98 patients with bone metastatic castration resistant-prostate cancer (mCRPC) on abiraterone or enzalutamide, and investigated the prognostic value of circulating tumor cell (CTC) cluster detection (+ v -) and androgen receptor splice variant 7 (AR-V7) detection (+ v -) using a CTC cluster detection - based AR-V7 mRNA assay. We examined prostate-specific antigen (PSA) progression-free survival (PSA-PFS), clinical and radiological progression-free survival (radiologic PSF), and overall survival (OS). On multivariable analysis, pretherapy CTC cluster(+), CTC cluster(+)/AR-V7(+), and ALP >UNL were independently associated with a poor PSA-PFS, radiographic PFS, and OS in abiraterone-treated patients and enzalutamide-treated patients. The CTC clusters and AR-V7-positive CTC clusters detected were important for assessing the response to abiraterone or enzalutamide therapy and for predicting disease outcome.