Project/Area Number |
15K10640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiro Takahara 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪阪 善隆 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
黒田 輝 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
市丸 直嗣 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (70346211)
貝森 淳哉 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70527697)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / 腎繊維化 / DTI / MRI / DTI MRI / 腎臓繊維化 / 腎移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetic kidney disease (DKD) is the most important and frequent cause for end stage renal disease in Japan. Progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD) is reported to be closely related with renal fibrosis, whose detailed evaluation is now only possible by conventional and invasive kidney biopsy. So non-invasive bioimaging techniques for evaluation of kidney fibrosis has been sought in the real medical sites. The research group developed diffusion tensor imaging MRI (DTI MRI) using spin echo sequence, which enables us to analyze diffusion of water molecule in the multiple directions. It was discovered that DTI MRI could evaluate and visualized kidney fibrosis in rat DKD models. In the future, it may be possible to evaluate kidney fibrosis non-invasively by applying this bioimaging technique.