In vivo gene transfer into the testis is an effective method for studying function of sperm protein phospholipase C zeta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10347403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 祐太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40238134)
佐々木 昌一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50225869)
岩月 正一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70595397)
梅本 幸裕  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80381812)
Research Collaborator Parrington John  Oxford大学, 薬理学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精巣内遺伝子導入 / PLC zeta / 男性不妊 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have looked to see if in vivo gene transfer into the testis could be used to study the pattern of localization of sperm protein phospholipase C zeta (PLCζ). We employed a vector designed to produce a fusion of full length clone of mouse PLCζand the enhanced yellow fluorescent protein (EYFP).Male mice (4-6 weeks of age) were used for in vivo experiments. For each animal, the right testis was exposed and the PLCζ-EYFP injected into the rete testis via the efferent duct. An electrical current was subsequently applied to the right testis whilst the left testis was left completely untouched throughout the procedure to act as a control.
We detected EYFP fluorescence in the epididymal sperm at 40 days after the procedure. The expression of EYFP was evident predominantly in the sperm head in their mid-pieces. Our results suggest that this approach could have great relevance for the study of sperm function and male infertility.