Induction of ovarian granulosa cells from mesenchymal stem cells for investigating the molecular mechanisms of their development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00334813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 隆信  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60217130)
加藤 剛志  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60194833)
宇和田 淳介  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顆粒膜細胞 / 幹細胞 / SF-1/Ad4BP / 一酸化窒素 / CYP19A1 / SF-1 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granulosa cells constitute the parts of somatic cells in follicles, and are essential for the development of oocytes. The purpose of this study is to induce granulosa cells from stem cells and precursor cells for revealing the molecular mechanism of their development. We established granulosa-like cells from mesenchymal stem cells and undifferentiated granulosa cell tumor-derived cells by introducing SF-1/Ad4BP. Using these systems, it was revealed the genes involved in the differentiation of granulosa cells, and identified a major androgen in human plasma.