Relationship between aurora and cohesin proteins in human oocytes with maternal age-relating chromosome abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Seiji  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10241449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Atsushi  セントマザー産婦人科医院, 院長 (70590313)
FUKUI Atsushi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321969)
Research Collaborator TAKEMOTO Yoichi  セントマザー産婦人科医院, 胚培養士
NAKAMURA Rika  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 胚培養士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵子老化 / 老化卵子 / 染色体異常 / 卵子の老化 / oocyte / aurora / chromosome cohesion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The successful birth rate in human is known to be very low (about 23%) and decreases with maternal age. This phenomenon called as "oocyte aging" is accompanied by chromosome abnormality in general. We have been studying mechanism of the oocyte aging using low quality oocytes obtained from infertile women. In this study, we found that aurora and cohesin proteins, which control oocyte maturation and development, are responsible for oocyte aging. When the proteins were increased in human oocytes by treatment with a chemical treatment, chromosome aberrations were decreased, resulting in improving oocyte development.