Project/Area Number |
15K10659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
生水 真紀夫 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Tatsuya 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (00645640)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小型卵胞 / 自然周期排卵 / 成熟卵 / 小卵胞穿刺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: To determine whether oocyte retrieval from non-dominant small follicles supplies mature oocytes and increases live births in natural cycle IVF. And to increase the number of harvest mature oocytes and improve the pregnancy rate. Results: An average of 1.26 mature oocytes can be obtained from small follicle puncture. We have gotten 18 fertilizations from less than 300 mature oocytes, and obtained 5 live births during 2years(2015-2016). And follicular fluid and LHGR expression analyses revealed that small follicles are derived from closed follicles. Mouse cumulus cells-oocyte complex study showed high concentrate androgen prevented oocyte maturation. Conclusion: Non-dominant small follicles are a promising supplementary source of mature oocytes for natural cycle. To obtain mature oocytes from small follicles, it’s important to eliminate the high androgen state of the microenvironment by early retrieve just after LH surge.