Development of a new intrapartum fetal monitoring technique using a finger-mounted fetal tissue oximeter: a multicenter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Uchida Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90570234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (70204550)
伊東 宏晃  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263085)
Research Collaborator KAWAI KENTA
MUKAI MARI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎児モニタリング / 酸素飽和度 / 近赤外線分光法 / 胎児心拍数モニタリング / 組織酸素飽和度 / 胎児オキシメーター / 指接着型 / 胎児アシドーシス / 分娩監視装置 / 医療機器 / 胎児心拍数 / 新生児呼吸障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish standard values for fetal tissue oxygen saturation (FtO2) during the first and second stages of labor and the newborn's tissue oxygen saturation (NtO2) after birth.The present study also investigates whether the new oximeter combined with cardiotocography (CTG) is useful for the evaluation of fetal well-being. Of 200 term pregnant women recruited. The normal (umbilical artery pH > 7.20) average FtO2 was 43.1% in the first stage and 42.9% in the second stage of labor. There were 36 cases with abnormal FHR patterns, and the average FtO2 was 38.3% in the first stage of the labor and 36.4% in the second stage of the labor. The average NtO2 was 44.7% (1min), 49.9% (3 min), 50.8% (5 min), respectively. In 12 cases of the abnormal FHR pattern, the FtO2 was over 40% and UmA pH was over 7.2. Tissue oxygen saturation screening pointed out the 12/36 (33.3%) of the false-positive FHR pattern The result was our fetal oximetry can decrease the cases of false-positive CTG .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に多くの施設で分娩時胎児評価は従来から胎児心拍数モニタリング(FHR)のみで評価されてきた。胎児の直接的な指標(血液検査など)は母児共に侵襲的であり、合併症が起こりうる。近赤外線分光法で胎児にセンサーを短時間経腟的に接着することで瞬時に胎児組織酸素飽和度を計測できる。FHRでは心拍数のみであるため偽陽性を示す割合が高く、FHRのみで帝王切開とするしかない。新規胎児オキシメーターをFHRに併用することで、不要な帝王切開などの介入を減らし、かつ低酸素状態となっていない児(胎児アシドーシス)を娩出できる可能性がある。