Identification of labor-onset related mRNA/microRNA and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00404301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 清徳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLabor / microRNA / plasma / placenta / prediction / 陣痛 / mRNA / 母体血漿 / 陣痛発来 / 分子マーカー / 産婦人科 / 胎盤 / 妊娠経過 / 基準値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study confirmed that C19MC microRNAs express from paternal allele. In addition, our data suggested that circulating level of cell-free miR-518b in maternal plasma is associated with the uterine stimulation. The circulating levels of cell-free C19MC microRNAs in maternal plasma increase as progress of pregnancy, and we could determined their reference values of C19MC microRNA in maternal plasma. Our data showed the possibility that the measurement of circulating C19MC microRNAs in maternal plasma makes it possible to predict the timing of labor-onset and to clarify the pathophysiology of labor-onset.