Development of a pathophysiological evaluation method for hypertensive disorders of pregnancy by simultaneous quantitation analysis of multiple disease biomarkers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Mitsuaki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80365569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 慶彦  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 疾患バイオマーカー / ペプチド / 質量分析 / マルチプルリアクションモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) is a syndrome characterized by high blood pressure that develops after 20-week in pregnancy. The pathogenesis of HDP is not fully elucidated and early diagnosis is expected to be developed. For this purpose, we have focused on the native peptides in the serum of patients with HDP and explored disease related peptides in the patients’ serum. In this study, we established the quantitation method for these peptides using mass spectrometry with high sensitivity, which was multiple reaction monitoring. We measured the candidate biomarker peptides in the serum of patients with HDP using this system, and evaluated whether these peptides were validated as diagnostic markers of HDP.