Functional analysis of placenta using tissue-specific knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Apsua  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 真太郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70570894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAMIZU Akiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科 生命環境学群 生物資源学類, 教授 (60199172)
Research Collaborator SATO Anna  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質アルギニン-N-メチル基転移酵素 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 絨毛細胞特異的ノックアウト / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / PRMT / placenta / mice / アルギニン / ADMA / タンパク質メチル基転移酵素 / 細胞特異的ノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression levels and the localization of PRMT1 mRNA and protein in placentas were investigated. In addition, the levels of methylarginines of placental proteins were quantified using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry.
PRMT1 mRNA and its protein were expressed at highest levels in mid-gestation stages, and their expression showed stepwise decrease in the late gestation. At E9, PRMT1 was observed in several different trophoblast cell (TC) subtypes. Furthermore, PRMT1 was mainly expressed in the labyrinth zone of TCs at E13. Finally, total methylarginines of proteins were significantly reduced in late gestation of placentas compared with mid-gestation stages. We found developmental changes in the placental expression of PRMT1 and in protein arginine methylation status during pregnancy. These findings provide fundamental information regarding placental PRMT1-mediated arginine methylation during the development.