An approach to pathological analysis of fetal and neonatal brain damage from the viewpoint of brain development (six layers of cerebrum)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYA KOICHIRO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 潮田 至央  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40454821)
村田 卓也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20714207)
冨松 拓治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30346209)
中井 祐一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50271193)
中村 隆文  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20303969)
村田 晋  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00420521)
石田 剛  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳障害 / 大脳6層構造 / 子宮内感染 / 母体ストレス / 新生児脳障害 / 脳性麻痺 / 早産 / サイトカイン / 神経前駆細胞 / 胎児脳障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although advances in perinatal care have dramatically improved the prognosis of mothers and infants, neonatal brain damage is still a major issue in perinatology. In this study, we established a system for quantitative analysis of cerebral six-layer structure and cell migration using immunohistological analysis of neonatal the mouse cerebrum. A model of intrauterine infection and/or preterm birth by LPS, which is a bacterial cell component, into the abdominal cavity and the amniotic fluid of pregnant mice was constructed, and immunohistological analysis of the neonatal mouse cerebrum was performed. We revealed the disorder of the six-layer structure and the movement of cerebrum cells. Impairment of mobility was recognized, and there was a possibility that it might be a factor of postnatal brain damage. In addition, the examination using clinical samples showed that maternal stress may change maternal behavior by evaluation with maternal stress markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期医療領域において最大の命題で有る胎児・新生児脳障害について大脳皮質の発生に着目して病態形成の解明に結びつけようとする研究であり、早産・子宮内感染が大脳皮質の6層構造構築に影響を及ぼす点から発生学的視点で脳障害および機能障害の予防および制御の可能性があることを明らかにした意義がある。さらに妊娠中および産褥期の母体ストレスが母性行動に影響することから児の発達にも影響を及ぼすことは考えられ、妊娠・産褥期の母体のメンタルケアの重要性を明らかにした点にも意義がある。