Project/Area Number |
15K10719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEOKA Kotaro 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40452643)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / Crystallin / 癌抑制分子 / クリスタリン / スフェロイド形成能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze a function of Crystallin(CRYAB), cancer suppressor molecules in cervical cancer, I had made CRYAB overexpression cell line and examined following: ①cell proliferation assay ②cell migration assay ③gelatin zymography for matrix metalloprotease secretion, ④cell invasion assay ,⑤cell viability assay exposing anticancer drug cisplatin. It was found that the overexpression of CRYAB did not affect malignant behaviors of cancer cell. By the immunohistochemical analysis of hysterectomy specimens, CRYAB was positive in CIN1,2,3, but negative in cervical cancer stage IB1. In conclusion, CRYAB had decreased in the carcinogenesis of cervical cancer, but the mechanism had not become clear.