The development of the novel strategy for venous thromboembolism in ovarian clear cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI ISAO  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40448527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 浩徳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70304996)
片渕 秀隆  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90224451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / ARID1A / 血栓塞栓症 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 子宮内膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A venous thromboembolism (VTE) is prevalent in patients with ovarian clear cell carcinomas (OCCC). We investigated incidence, clinical pattern and outcome and detected risk factors for VTE in association with ovarian cancer. In ovarian cancer patients, univariate and multivariate analysis revealed that D-dimer>1.5ug/ml and OCCC were risk factors for VTE.ARID1A mutations in OCCC was reported in previous studies. The aim of this study was to identify genes correlated with expression of ARID1A in OCCC with VTE. We investigated the relationship between ARID1A and candidate protein (TM4SF1, MCAM, PPP3CA and KRAT15) identified by using DNA microarray technology. Consequently, ARID1A expression was not significantly associated with candidate proteins (TM4SF1, MCAM, PPP3CA and KRAT15) in OCCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌明細胞癌における静脈血栓塞栓症の合併が他の組織型に比べて高率であることが改めて確認された。卵巣明細胞癌ではARID1A遺伝子が40%程度変異していることが知られているが、今回の研究では静脈血栓塞栓症とARIDA1遺伝子変異を結びつける新たな分子の同定には至らなかった。
卵巣癌の周術期または術後の追加治療としての抗癌化学療法の際に静脈血栓塞栓症を合併していることは全身管理の観点から致死性の危険因子の一つと捉えられてる。今後さらなる研究の継続を行い、静脈血栓塞栓症の原因検索とその予防方法を模索すべきである。