Molecular biological mechanisms of uterine leiomyoma growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikiko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (70326049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 総括部長 (00254194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAHARA Fumiki  国立病院機構, 横浜医療センター, 院長 (30201734)
MIYAGI Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40275053)
SAKAKIBARA Hideya  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (60235140)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217995)
YAMANAKA Shoji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80264604)
HATA Masaharu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60285145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / エリスロポエチン / MED12 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously implicated erythropoietin (EPO) production in promoting the growth of some leiomyomas. In this study, we proceeded to explore the mechanisms of EPO production in leiomyomas and the role of EPO in leiomyoma growth. Thus, the relationship between EPO mRNA expression and the mutation of MED 12 gene, the major gene reported to be deeply involved in tumorigenesis of leiomyomas, was assessed.
Consequently, we found robust increase of EPO only in MED12 wild type leiomyomas. In addition, estrogen induced EPO mRNA expression in MED12 wild type leiomomas whereas hypoxia did not affect EPO expression with or without the estrogen treatment.
Since EPO expression level was significantly correlated with the tumor size, our study proposed a noble phenotype and mechanisms of leiomyomas to grow large in response to estrogen.