Development of new molecular targeted drugs targeting EMT-related genes in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Fumio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40306824)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮体部癌肉腫 / EMT / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine carcinosarcoma is reported to undergo epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT). The gene expression profiles of uterine carcinosarcoma, endometrial cancer, and uterine sarcoma were compared and evaluated the role of EMT and chromosomal aberrations in uterine carcinosarcoma tumor formation. The expression of 39 EMT-related genes and evaluated TGF-beta signaling by phospho-SMAD2/3 (p-SMAD2/3) staining were examined. Acquired markers of EMT were upregulated in uterine carcinosarcoma.
Based on the expression profile, uterine carcinosarcoma resembles uterine sarcoma rather than endometrial cancer. Immunohistochemistry showed that carcinomatous region of uterine carcinosarcoma have higher expression of p-SMAD2/3 than endometrial cancer. TGF-beta signaling is activated in uterine carcinosarcoma, which suggest that this may contribute to high expression of TGF-beta and thereby EMT phenotype of uterine carcinosarcoma.