Analysis of molecular biological and tumor immunological characteristics of HPV negative cervical adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30296652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 知信  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20199334)
川井田 みほ  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30767025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
KUKIMOTO Iwao  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 室長 (70291127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHPV陰性子宮頸癌 / 診断 / 胃型腺癌 / 細胞内シグナル / 子宮頸部HPV陰性腺癌 / オントロジー / 子宮頸部腺癌 / HPV / 子宮頸癌 / HPV陰性腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPV negative adenocarcinoma accounts for approximately 30% of cervical adenocarcinomas, and the age of onset is older than those with HPV positive cases.FIGO stage of HPV negative adenocarcinom tend to be progressive cases. The majority of HPV negative adenocarcinomas localized in the cervical canal and was difficult to detected by colposcopy. In immunohistochemistry of HIK1083, p53, p16, Ki-67, MUC6 in 20 cases of negative adenocarcinoma, the positive rate was HIK 1083:40%, p53:40%, p16:75%, Ki-67: 50%, MUC6:60%. Immune cell infiltration was not different between positive adenocarcinoma and HPV negative adenocarcinoma in all of CD4, CD8, CD20, FOXP3. As a result of microarray, EIF2 signal was activated in HPV negative adenocarcinoma