Development of a bone-guiding device using a hypermagnetostrictive element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ENDO Shuichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20324204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超磁歪素子 / 骨伝導デバイス / 安全性 / 有効性 / 各周波数帯域出力測定 / 各周波数帯域の出力の計測 / 各周波数帯域の出力測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety and efficacy were confirmed for the practical use of a bone conduction device for hearing aid using a hypermagnetostrictive element.
The magnetic coil-type bone conduction device, which has been established as a Bone guide terminal and the hypermagnetostrictive element bone conduction device were mounted on the human temporal skull, and measured, the power spectrum in the cochlea for the Mighty sound (input sound pressure 80dBSPL, 90DBSPL) is equal in both. It was confirmed safety with a non-inferiority of the conventional type. Confirmation of efficacy was carried out sound stimulation (conversational sound pressure 30-60dBSPL) at a pure sound of 250hHz~ 8000Hz at the sound field. In the frequency band of 2000Hz~8000Hz, the hypermagnetostrictive element bone conduction device compared to the magnetic coil-type bone conduction device was confirmed to be significantly higher power vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中音域から高音域における周波数帯域において、従来型の磁気コイル式骨導端子に比べて超磁歪素子骨導端子の方がパワーベクトル値が有意に高いことが確認できた。2000Hzから6000Hzの周波数帯域は、子音の判別に重要な周波数帯域である。このことは、超磁歪素子骨導デバイスを使用することによって子音における語音明瞭度の改善や実際に聞こえる音質の改善が期待できる裏付けとなったと考えている。
しかしこのデータは、あくまで側頭骨モデルを使用した基礎データであり、今後このデータを利用し、臨床応用に向けて治験などで実際の患者のデータを収集、解析する必要があると考えられた。