Establishment of diagnostic methods for vestibular migraine from an vewpoint of habituation to repetitive auditory and accelerative stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MUROFUSHI TOSHIHISA  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30242176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮山 櫻子  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20645923)
坪田 雅仁  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90436791)
林 裕史  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (40715166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsめまい / 片頭痛 / 聴覚誘発電位 / 内耳 / 前庭系 / 耳石器 / 半規管 / メニエール病 / 前庭性片頭痛「 / 聴性誘発電位 / 馴化 / 前庭誘発筋電位 / 前庭眼反射 / 鑑別診断 / 内リンパ水腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project for establishment of methods of differentiation of vestibular migraine from Meniere’s disease, we found that auditory middle latency responses will be optimal because we observed clear differences of habituation modes to repetitive stimulation between the two diseases. While Meniere’s disease patients showed clear decreasing of amplitudes of responses to repetitive stimuli more than 600 (habituation), vestibular migraine patients showed rather augmentation. Due to limitation of number of stimuli, vestibular evoked myogenic potentials did not show clear differences between the 2 groups. Concerning video head-impulse test, improvement of reproducibility should be required in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前庭性片頭痛は近年認知されるようになってきた反復性めまいをきたす疾患である。一方のメニエール病は古くから知られている反復性めまい疾患である。この両疾患の鑑別は各々の典型例では容易であるが、鑑別診断に苦慮する症例も少なくない。診断を困難にする要因の一つとして、両者、ことに前庭性片頭痛の診断に寄与するバイオマーカーがないことがあげられる。本研究で明らかになった、反復聴覚刺激に対する馴化の態様の違いは、両疾患の鑑別に客観的で有用な情報を提供すると考えられる。両疾患の治療に用いられる薬剤は異なっており、今回明らかになった鑑別法の確立は、適切な治療薬の選択に資するという点で公共の福祉に役立つものである。