A study of structural impairments of STAS domain caused by common p.H723R mutation of SLC26A4 in patients with Pendred syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Namba Kazunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (60425684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 喜大  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 特命准教授 (40712659)
Research Collaborator Sawasaki Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペンドレッド症候群 / ペンドリン / SLC26A4 / STASドメイン / p.H723R / 構造解析 / 大量発現系 / 大腸菌 / STAS / 発現ベクター / 発現系 / ベクター / pET / pGEX / 結晶化 / 精製 / GFP融合 / 変異 / 発現系ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 10% of congenital hearing loss is caused by SLC26A4 mutations which are responsible for Pendred syndrome (PS), and p.H723R mutation is accounts for 53% of PS patient. In this study, we aimed at structural impairment of functional region “STAS domain” of SLC26A4 (SLC26A4-STAS) caused by the p.H723R. We constructed E.coli expression pET28a vector of EGFP, GST, SUMO, and T4-lysozyme tagged on N-terminal and wheat germ expression vectors carrying cDNA encoding both SLC26A4-STAS and its p.H723R mutant, respectively. Expression level of each vectors were too low to crystallization, and expressed protein is almost denatured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
使用可能な発現系が作成困難である故、SLC26A4-STASの結晶構造解析は、世界でまだ成功していない。本研究では、現在目的蛋白質の発現を安定させるための種々のTag蛋白質を修飾し改善を試みたが発現の改善が観られなかった。
多様な発現系構築のための実験データが蓄積され、今後の広い研究に応用できる情報が得られたことは学術的意義として重要である。本研究では、社会問題となっているp.H723Rに起因するペンドレッド症候群の治療を目的としたX線結晶解析を試み、SLC26A4-STASの発現系構築のための足掛かりとなるデータを出した点に社会的意義がある。