A new therapy for allergic rhinitis using liposome and NKT cell-mediated immunity system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Syuji  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20400939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / NKT細胞 / Liposome / α-Galactosylceramide / NKT細胞 / Liposome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy and safety of allergen specific sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) are established. However, SLIT requires a long administration period of about for three years. I planned the use of the immunoregulation action of the NKT cell for treatment of allergic rhinitis. In this study, I administered ovalbumin (OVA) and liposome including α-GalCer into the oral submucosa of allergic rhinitis mouse model. Administration of OVA/ liposome pulsed α-GalCer suppressed antigen-specific responses. The new therapy for allergic rhinitis using liposome and NKT cell-mediated immunity system may enhance therapeutic efficacy and shorten duration of treatment.