Project/Area Number |
15K10780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アレルギー / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 自然免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a search for biomarkers in allergen immunotherapy, peripheral blood of cedar pollinosis patients was used to establish a measurement system of ELIFAB. ELIFAB was found to be significantly suppressed in patients undergoing allergen immunotherapy (subcutaneous immunotherapy) for Japanese cedar pollinosis. We examined IL-27 production of peripheral blood mononuclear cells in patients with cedar pollinosis, normal subjects and patients who are received allergen immunotherapy. However, the data were poorly reproducible. Also, the promoter analysis of IL-27 did not give the desired results. It was thought that the cause was failure of the freezer that was storing reagents and cells. The research period has ended, but the research is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルゲン免疫療法におけるバイオマーカーの探索として、皮下免疫療法にいてELIFABが有効なバイオマーカーとなる可能性を示した。現在、IgG4やIgEとの関連や、舌下免疫療法においても、同様にバイオマーカーとして用いることができるか、可能性も検討している。これらの検討は、現在広まりつつある舌下免疫療法を受けている患者様にとって、事情に有益になると考えられる。 一方、アレルギー性鼻炎におけるエピジェネティクスとして注目したIL-27のプロモーター解析は、十分な結果を示すことができなかった。しかし、可能性を否定するデータも得られていないので、今後さらに研究を継続し、結果を社会に還元したい。