Analyses of morphology and function for tricellular junction in human nasal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okuni Tsuyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40464490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordshuman nasal epithelium / epithelial barrier / tricellulin / LSR / Capcisin / ヒト正常鼻粘膜上皮細胞 / ASPP2 / PAR3 / バリア機能 / claudins / claudin / HDAC / ヒト鼻粘膜上皮 / 自然免疫 / タイト結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the roles of epithelial barrier at tricellular contact of human nasal epithelium by analyses of morphology and function for tricellular junctions. In normal human nasal mucosa tissues, tricellulin and LSR regulated the tricellulin and tricellular contact, expressed at the apicalmost of nasal epithelium.In PCR analysis, not only tricellulin and LSR but also ASPP2 family ASPP1 and ASPP2 interacted with LSR, and PAR3 bind ASPP2 were observed in normal human nasal mucosa tissues.Knockdown of tricellulin or LSR by the siRNAs decrease the epithelial barrier function.When the nasal epithelial cells were treated with Capcisin ,Capcisin induced the localization change of LSR from bicellular region to tricellualr region. Taken together, tricellular tight junction molecules tricellulin and LSR formed tricellular junctions may play crucial roles of human nasal epithelial barrier via the interactions with various tight junction-related molecules.